landscape2.jpg
Archived Playlists
Browse through our past program playlists for complete music details. Any questions? Just This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it and we'll help you work out what you heard.

April 05, 2018

Program 1819: New Writing (April 05, 2018) Week 14

From instrumental commissions to new singer-songwriter output, we uncover a wealth of recently composed gems this week.

Spleodar Reel...by Michael Rooney and The Macalla Orchestra from The Macalla Suite (Draioicht Music)
The World's Room...by Jim and Susie Malcolm from Spring Will Follow On (Beltane)
The Wishing Tree...by John Doyle, John McCusker, Mike McGoldrick from The Wishing Tree (Under One Sky)
Sprig of Thyme...by Heidi Talbot and John McCusker from Love is the Bridge Between Two Hearts (Under One Sky)
Pan O'n I'n Fach...by Blodau Gwylltion from LLifo Fel Oed (Sain)
Universal Hall/ Spider's Legs/Mick's Knitted Triplets...by Gillian Frame from Pendulum (Cheery Groove)
Rothes Colliery...by Gillian Frame from Pendulum (Cheery Groove)
[ID excerpt] Highland...by John Doyle, John McCusker, Mike McGoldrick from The Wishing Tree (Under One Sky)
Lament for 1916...by Raymond Smyth from Lament for 1916 (raymondsmyth.com)
The 1916 Centenary Suite...by Raymond Smyth from Lament for 1916 (raymondsmyth.com)
A Clash of Traditions...by Michael Rooney and The Macalla Orchestra from The Macalla Suite (Draioicht Music)
The Proclamation...by Michael Rooney and The Macalla Orchestra from The Macalla Suite (Draioicht Music)
The Battle...by Michael Rooney and The Macalla Orchestra from The Macalla Suite (Draioicht Music)

 
March 29, 2018

Program 1818: Spring is in the Airs (March 29, 2018) Week 13

For Joe McKenna, Kim Robertson, Liz Carroll and Jacqui McShee, spring is  certainly in the airs, and also the jigs, reels and songs. Join us for a musical  scene of the season.

Echo’s Calling...Joe McKenna from The Irish Low Whistle (Shanachie)
The March Air...by Nightnoise from Shadows of Time (Windham Hill)
Brighid’s Kiss...by La Lugh from Celtic Woman 2 (Lughnasa)
Morning Dew...by Kim Robertson from Dance to Your Shadow (Narada Media)
Yellow on the Broom...by Sheena Wellington from Clearsong (Dunkeld)
Logan Water/Pennan Den...by Ossian from The Carrying Stream (Greentrax)
ID Excerpt: Piper’s Despair…by Kim Robertson from Dance to Your Shadow (Narada Media)
May Morning Dew...by Moving Hearts from The Storm (Son Records) 
Til the Sun Comes Up...by Katie McMahon from After the Morning (Paradigm)
Even in the Rain...by Deaf Shepherd from Even in the Rain (Deaf Shepherd)  
The Crow in the Sun...by Liz Carroll from Lost in the Loop (Green Linnet)
The Nightingale...by Jacqui McShee’s Pentangle from At the Little Theatre (Park)
Inner Sound...by The Whistlebinkies from Inner Sound (Lochshore)

 
March 22, 2018

Program 1817: Harlaw (March 22, 2018) Week 12

Music and song have carried the story of the Battle of Harlaw across six centuries. Fiddler Bonnie Rideout and a gathering of musical friends recorded  ancient music that commemorates this battle. Historian John Purser guides us  through the story of the legendary conflict in the age-old struggle between war  and peace.

Rothiemurchus Rant...by Bonnie Rideout and Grant Herreid from Harlaw Scotland 1411 (Tulloch)
Battel Harloe...by Al Petteway from Harlaw Scotland 1411 (Tulloch)
Black Donald's March to Harlaw...by Paula Glendinning and Bonnie Rideout from Harlaw Scotland 1411 (Tulloch)
Harlaw Brosnachadh...by Allan MacDonald and Bonnie Rideout from Harlaw Scotland 1411 (Tulloch
Cogadh no Sith - War or Peace...by Bonnie Rideout from Harlaw Scotland 1411 (Tulloch
Battel Garlan...by Bonnie Rideout from Harlaw Scotland 1411 (Tulloch)
Battel Harloe...by Ronn MacFarlane from Harlaw Scotland 1411 (Tulloch)
ID excerpt: Battel Harloe …by William Jackson from Harlaw Scotland 1411 (Tulloch)
The Battle of Harlaw, Ballad...by Andrew Hunter, William Taylor,  and Bonnie Rideout from Harlaw Scotland 1411 (Tulloch)
Battel Garlan...by Bonnie Rideout from Harlaw Scotland 1411 (Tulloch)
Battel Harloe...by Chris Norman from Harlaw Scotland 1411 (Tulloch)
The Battle of Harlaw, Ballad...by Elizabeth Stewart from Harlaw Scotland 1411 (Tulloch)
The Battle of Harlaw Piobaireachd...by Bonnie Rideout from Harlaw Scotland 1411 (Tulloch)
Cath nan Eun - Battle of the Birds...by Barnaby Brown and Bonnie Rideout from Harlaw Scotland 1411 (Tulloch)


 
March 15, 2018

Program 1816: Singing the Land (March 15, 2018) Week 11

This week features music from Karine Polwart's theatrical event Wind Resistance,  originally presented in association with the Edinburgh International Festival,  and from fiddler Duncan Chisholm’s Sandwood Bay, named for the finest and least  accessible beach in Scotland.

Ben-Y-Vrackie/The Crieftan/Old Hill (part 2)...by Tunebook from Melody Lab (Sheem)
The Wild Geese...by Liam O'Flynn from Out to An Other Side (Tara)
Uamh An Oir...by Josie Duncan and Pablo Lafuente from The Morning Tempest (Oak Ridge)
All on a Summer's Morning...by Karine Polwart from A Pocket of Wind Resistance (Hudson)
The Moor Speaks...by Karine Polwart from A Pocket of Wind Resistance (Hudson)
Lark in the Clear Air...by Karine Polwart from A Pocket of Wind Resistance (Hudson)
Lullaby for a Lost Mother...by Karine Polwart from A Pocket of Wind Resistance (Hudson)
[ID excerpt] Snow on High Ground...by Duncan Chisholm from Sandwood (Copperfish)
Spaílpin Fánach...by Dervish from Live in Palma (Compass)
I Love the Trees...by Nomos from Set You Free (Green Linnet)
Súile Shuibhne...by Nomos from Set You Free (Green Linnet)
The Pilgrimage...by Duncan Chisholm from Sandwood (Copperfish)
A Precious Place...by Duncan Chisholm from Sandwood (Copperfish)
Dizzy Blue...by Duncan Chisholm from Sandwood (Copperfish)
The Burial Clouds...by Duncan Chisholm from Sandwood (Copperfish)
North to Cape Wrath/The Dark Reel...by Duncan Chisholm from Sandwood (Copperfish)

 

 
March 08, 2018

Program 1815: Swannanoa Memories - Part 2 (March 08, 2018) Week 10

Join Fiona at the Swannanoa Gathering in the North Carolina mountains, for more  highlights from her many musical encounters at Traditional Song Week, including  Julee Glaub Weems, Claudine Langille, and Jean Ritchie.

Sligo Creek…by Al Petteway from Caledon Wood (Maggie’s Music)
Concertina reel: The Fair at Ballyandreen…by Brian O’Hairt  Recorded live at The Swannanoa Gathering's Traditional Song Week  (Recording not available)
Home's Across the Blue Ridge Mountains...by Little Windows from Just Beyond Me  (Little Windows)
How Can I Keep From Singing?...by Julee Glaub joined by Brian O’Hairt and audience live at  Swannanoa Gathering  (Recording not available)    
Mandolin polka…by Claudine Langille  Recorded live at The Swannanoa Gathering's Traditional Song Week  (Recording not available)   
Farewell to Nova Scotia…by Claudine Langille  Recorded live at The Swannanoa Gathering's Traditional Song Week  (Recording not available)  
[ID Excerpt] Red-Haired Boy…by Al Petteway from Acoustic Journey (Maggie’s Music
The Pinery Boy…by Dáithí Sproule    Recorded live at The Swannanoa Gathering's Traditional Song Week  (Recording not available
Black Waters…by Jean Ritchie from None But One (Greenhays)
Old George’s Square….by Jean Ritchie  Recorded live at The Swannanoa Gathering's Traditional Song Week  (Recording not available
Shady Grove…by Jean Ritchie   Recorded live at The Swannanoa Gathering's Traditional Song Week  (Recording not available)   
Maggie’s Reel…by Al Petteway & Maggie Sansone from Caledon Wood (Maggie’s Music)

 
March 01, 2018

Program 1814: Swannanoa Memories - Part 1 (March 01, 2018) Week 9

Join Fiona at the Swannanoa Gathering in the North Carolina mountains, for  highlights from her many musical encounters at Traditional Song Week, including  Brian McNeill, Sheila Kay Adams, and Cathy Ryan.

Craggy Pinnacle…by Al Petteway and Amy White from High in the Blue Ridge (Fairewood Studios)  
Fiddle solo…by Brian McNeill performed live at the Swannanoa Gathering - recording not available.
The Lads o' the Fair...by Brian McNeill performed live at the Swannanoa Gathering - recording not available. (The Lads o' the Fair can be found on Battlefield Band's cd "Live Celtic Folk Music")
Pretty Polly…by David Holt from Grandfather’s Greatest Hits (High Windy)
Soldier’s Joy/Mississippi Sawyer/Arkansas Traveler by David Holt from Grandfather’s Greatest Hits (High Windy)  
Shady Grove…by Doc Watson & David Holt from Legacy (High Windy)
[ID Excerpt] Up on Flat Top Mountain…by Al Petteway and Amy White from High in the Blue Ridge (Fairewood Studios)  
8th of January/Cumberland Gap… by Sheila Kay Adams, Bruce Green, Carl Jones from All The Other Fine Things (Granny Dell Records)
Pretty Fair Miss… by Sheila Kay Adams performed live at Traditional Song Week 2009, Swannanoa Gathering, NC recording not available
Mo Níon Ó...by Cathie Ryan performed live at the Swannanoa Gathering - recording not available (Mo Níon Ó can be heard on Cathie Ryan's CD "Through Wind and Rain")
Óró, 'Sheanduine Dóite...by Cathie Ryan from Through Wind and Rain (Mo Leanbh
Somewhere Along the Road...by Cathie Ryan performed live at the Swannanoa Gathering - recording not available (Somewhere Along the Road can be heard on Cathie Ryan's CD "Somewhere Along the Road")
Craggy Pinnacle…by Al Petteway and Amy White from High in the Blue Ridge (Fairewood Studios)

 
February 22, 2018

Program 1813: Songs of the Times (February 22, 2018) Week 8

Old ballads offer fascinating glimpses into the past but what do today’s  songwriters say about our contemporary concerns? Find out this week with Karan  Casey, Karine Polwart, Battlefield band and more.

When Will We All Be Free?…by Karan Casey from Chasing the Sun (Shanachie)
Ballad of Accounting…by The Paul McKenna Band from Between Two Worlds (Greentrax)
Wild Goose Chase… by McGlynn, Newman, Casey, Ní Chathasaigh from Heartstring Sessions (Old Bridge)
Rivers Run… by Karine Polwart  from This Earthly Spell (Hegri Music
A Happier Time... by Ember from Full Circle (Salt & Slate)
Bata is Bóthar…by John Spillane & Louis de Paor from The Gaelic Hit Factory (EMI)
[ID Excerpt]: Tripswitch…by John McSherry & Donal O'Connor from Tripswitch (Compass)
I Cried/Take Me to the Sea…by Battlefield Band from The Road of Tears (Temple)
Thousand Mile Blues… by Atwater.Donnelly from The Weaver’s Bonny (Rabbit Island Music)
Homeless…by Solas from The Hour Before Dawn (Shanachie)
Firethief/Behind Our Eyes… by Karine Polwart from This Earthly Spell (Hegri Music)
Different Drum…by Dick Gaughan from Lucky For Some (Greentrax)

 
February 15, 2018

Program 1812: Clear Sounds (February 15, 2018) Week 7

Enjoy the pure beauty of the unaccompanied voice - solo and layered – along with virtuoso solo instrumentalists, featuring Jean Redpath, Little Windows, and  Maura O’Connell.

The Yellow Tinker/The Yellow Pantsuit...by Liz Carroll from On The Off Beat  (Liz Carroll)
John o' Dreams...by Jean Redpath from A Fine Song for Singing (Philo/Rounder)   
Wedding Waltzes...by Ross Ainslie from Wide Open (Great White)
How Can I Keep From Singing?...by Julee Glaub from Fields Faraway (Julee Glaub
Nice Feeling...by Pierre Bensusan from Encore (MVD audio)
Fill, Fill the Merry Bowl... by Rod Paterson from The Complete Songs of Robert Tannahill, Volume III (Brechin All Records)
Dog Bites...by Anna-Wendy Stevenson from Anna-Wendy Stevenson (Eclectic)  
[ID excerpt] Red Rocking Chair...by Little Windows from Just Beyond Me (Little Windows)
Inis Sui...by Maire Breatnach from The Celtic Heartbeat Collection (Celtic Heartbeat)
The Water is Wide...by Maura O'Connell from The Best of The Thistle & Shamrock, Vol 1 (Valley Entertainment)
The Winter's End...by Liam O'Flynn from The Celtic Heartbeat Collection (Celtic Heartbeat)
Captive Song of Mary Stuart...by Jean Redpath from A Fine Song for Singing (Philo/Rounder)
Alas! Poor Queen...by Jean Redpath from Summer of My Dreams (Philo/Rounder)   
Sandhunter...by Maeve Gilchrist from 20 Chandler Street (Adventure Music)
A Group...by Tracey Dares from Crooked Lake (CBC Maritimes)

 
February 8, 2018

Program 1811: ThistleRadio Classics (February 8, 2018) Week 6

An hour of some well-loved classic tracks from our ThistleRadio music channel,  winner of ‘Best Music Show: Country/Folk/Blues’ in the 2017 Online Radio Awards.

Steel and Stone (Black Water)...by Kris Drever from Black Water (Compass
Reel de Chicoutimi/Reel St. Jean/Reel Eboulement...by Chris Norman from The Beauty of the North (Dorian
Shanagolden...by Dervish from The Thrush in the Storm (Whirling Discs
Keeping up with Calum...by Mary Jane Lamond & Wendy MacIsaac from Seinn (Factor)
Hoireann ó Rathill iù ó...by Mary Jane Lamond & Wendy MacIsaac from Seinn (Factor
The Devil's Courtship...by Battlefield Band from Happy Daze (Temple
Ridee...by Session A9 from Session A9 (RAJ)
ID EXCERPT Bard Dance...by Enya from Enya (Atlantic)   
The Sailor Boy...by The Bothy Band from Out of the Wind Into the Sun (Green Linnet)  
Spike Island Lasses...by Dan Ar Braz from Made in Breizh (Tinder)
May Colven...by Emily Smith from Ten Years (White Fall)
Parting Friends...by Stuart Mason from Tradition (Native Home Music
Jig-Só...by Calan from Dinas (Sain)
Cutting the Chord...by Savourna Stevenson from Cutting the Chord (Eclectic)

 
February 01, 2018

Program 1810: The Long View (February 01, 2018) Week 5

Fiona selects a few extended arrangements of traditional tunes, including  groundbreaking recordings by Kevin Burke and Alan Stivell.

Gavotte...by Pierre Bensusan from Encore (MVD Audio)  
Toss the Feathers/College Groves/Pinch of Snuff/The Earl'sChair/The Woman of the House/The Girl That Broke My Heart/The Drunken Tinker/Paddy Cronin's/McFadden's Handsome Daughter/The Hunter's Purse/Toss the Feathers...by Kevin Burke from If The Cap Fits (Mulligan) 
The Fabled Hare...by Maddy Prior from Year (Park)  
[ID Excerpt] Merrily Kissed the Quaker...by Pierre Bensusan from Encore (MVD Audio)  
Gaeltacht...by Alan Stivell from Renaissance of the Celtic Harp (Rounder
Magheracloone/Norland Wind...by Battlefield Band from Rain, Hail or Shine (Temple)
Welsh Arrow Suite...by Pierre Bensusan from Encore (MVD Audio)

 
January 25, 2018

Program 1809: Songs of the Bard (January 25, 2018) Week 4

Join us in marking the annual celebrations of the birth of Robert Burns with an hour of musical innovation and tradition inspired by his legacy.

The Lea Rig…by The Paul McKenna Band from Between Two Worlds (Greentrax)
Now Westlin Winds…by Dick Gaughan from Gaughan Live! At the Trades Club (Greentrax)
Ae Fond Kiss…by Corrina Hewat from My Favourite Place (Foot Stompin’)
Braw Lads o’ Gala Water…by Ed Miller from Lyrics of Gold (Wellfield)
Highland Mary…by Jim Malcolm from Acquaintance (Beltane)
Rigs o’ Barley…by Emily Smith from A Day Like Today (Foot Stompin’)
[ID excerpt] Brose and Butter…by Corrina Hewat from My Favourite Place (Foot Stompin’)
The Slave’s Lament…by Feisty Besoms from Auld Flames (Feisty Besoms) 
Parcel of Rogues in a Nation…by Rod Paterson from Songs from the Bottom Drawer (Greentrax)
Ye Jacobites…by Eddi Reader from Eddi Reader Sings the Songs of Robert Burns (Compass
Aye Walkin’ O…by Jock Tamson’s Bairns from Rare (Greentrax)
O My Luve’s Like a Red, Red Rose…by June Tabor from Rosa Mundi (Green Linnet)  
Auld Lang Syne…by Jim Malcolm from Acquaintance (Beltane)
Ye Banks and Braes o’ Bonie Doon…by Ferintosh from Ferintosh  (ferintosh.com)

 
January 18, 2018

Program 1808: New Year, New Music 2 (January 18, 2018) Week 3

Tune in to 2018 with more new music from recent deliveries to the Thistle  mailboxes in Scotland and the U.S.

Mellville Castle/Mally Lee...by Jim & Susie Malcolm from Spring Will Follow On (Beltane)
Shetland Pony Shuffle...by Jennifer & Hazel Wrigley from Northern Lights (Birnam CD)
Nancy From London…by Matthew Byrne from Horizontal Lines (matthewbyrne.net)
The Boy in the Tree...by Open the Door for Three from The Joyful Hour (openthedoorforthree.com)
Paddy's Canny Toast/The Tempest…by Marla Fisbish & Bruce Victor from Noctambule (noctambulemusic.com)
The Open Door…by Aurora Celtic from In Full Flight (auroracelticmusic.com)
[ID Excerpt] Mix it Up…by by Aurora Celtic from In Full Flight (auroracelticmusic.com)
No LIght...by Sgoil Chiùil na Gàidhealtachd from Brick by Brick (Sgoil Chiùil na Gàidhealtachd)
My Mighty Beezer...by Sgoil Chiùil na Gàidhealtachd from Brick by Brick (Sgoil Chiùil na Gàidhealtachd)
Bideag Dhomhnaill 'Ic Alasdair...by Sgoil Chiùil na Gàidhealtachd from Brick by Brick (Sgoil Chiùil na Gàidhealtachd)
Corporal Hare of the Royal Marines...Paul Anderson from The High Summit (Fingal)
Fiddle and Bow...by Jim & Susie Malcolm from Spring Will Follow On (Beltane)
The False Love Won Back...by Jim & Susie Malcolm from Spring Will Follow On (Beltane)
Barney's...by Sgoil Chiùil na Gàidhealtachd from Brick by Brick (Sgoil Chiùil na Gàidhealtachd)

 
More Articles...
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Page 2 of 30